FTTx in NG Networks

£999.00

FTTx in NG Networks

SKU: RWO - 004 Categories: , , , , Tags: ,
Description

FTTx  in NG Networks (Fibre To The x in Next Generation ) is designed to benefit those requiring an in-depth knowledge of the principles and applications of Ten Gigabit and Gigabit Passive Optical Networking and Fibre to the X in NG Networks applications and their associated equipment, its flexibility and function within a modern transmission network.

 

Prerequisites:

Technical background in telecommunications.

 

Topic Areas Include:

Advantages of PON/FTTx Systems

The Variants of the systems

Network Elements and designs

Supported Applications and Network Interfaces

Synchronisation methods in PON Network

Circuit Provisioning and Bandwidth requirements

Upstream & Downstream Issues

Headend & Network Elements/OLT-ONT

The need for an effective Network Management System

Capacity Planning workshop

Network Testing with OTDR test sets

 

Using an effective mix of “hands on” equipment instruction and correlation to theory based learning the delegate will gain a complete understanding of the equipment and the tasks to be undertaken in a real-life situation.

 

Upon completion of this course delegates will get a clear understanding of:

FTTX

Fibre based systems

Gigabit and Ten Gigabit Passive Optical Networking

 

This course includes the following modules:

 

Definitions FTTN, FTTC, FTTH, FTTx

Single Mode Fibre (SMF) and various types

Multimode Fibre (MMF)

Fibre safety and properties (dispersion/attenuation)

Fibre reel cables and types

Fibre installation and Air Blown Fibre

Transmitters and Receivers – power budget/laser classes

Fibre to the Home (FTTH)

FTTC (Fibre to the Curb)

FTTN (Fibre to the Node)

FTTD (Fibre to the Desk)

FFTH Topologies and Wavelengths

FTTx Fibre to the x (any of Curb, Node, Desk etc)

Active or Passive Optical Network

 

WDM equipment and GPON OSP Design

Wavelength Considerations

WDM/DWDM/CWDM

EDFA Optical Amplification

AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) Splitters

Couplers (Splitters) and Losses

Optical Splitters 1×2, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32, 1×64, 2×64

 

PON Variants

Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)

Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (GEPON)

Time Division PON (TDM-PON)

Wave Division Multiplexing PON (WDM-PON)

1Gbps, 10Gbps, 40Ggps, 100Gbps

FSAN (Full Service Access Network) NGA (Next Generation Access)

Strategies for TDM-PON to WDM-PON Migration

Architecture of NG-PON (Hybrid WDM/TDM PON)

Additional Services than Triple Play

 

GPON Design

GPON OSP Centralized Design

GPON OSP Distributed Design

GPON PON Splitters x4 x8 x32

Fibre Splice Trays / Fibre Cassette Trays / Fibre Enclosures

GPON field testing /GPON field installation verification

GPON Physical Layer Testing

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Optical Power Source /Optical Power Meter

Optical Return Loss (ORL)

APON/BPON/GPON/EPON comparisons

 

GPON ITU-T G.984.1 GPON General Characteristics

Reference Model / Terminology / Architechture

Access Network System Management Functions

Example of ONT functional blocks

Example of OLT functional blocks

FTTx Scenarios

The four switching arrangements for external access network backup

 

GPON ITU-T G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD)

Physical Layer

Enhancement Band

Bit Rate and wavelengths

FEC and RAMAN

 

GPON ITU-T G.984.3 Transmission Convergence

Frame Structure

GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)

GTC adaptation sublayer / GTC framing sublayer protocol stack

Status reporting DBA (SR-DBA) & Traffic-monitoring DBA (TM-DBA)

Transmission container (T-CONT) types

Downstream multiplexing / Upstream multiplexing

GEM port identifier / Alloc-ID

Media access control and ONU registration

Scheduling architecture for extended bandwidth assignment model

PLOAM Messages / Alarm Messages

Downstream FEC and Upstream FEC

Order of processes in a GTC transmit flow

 

GPON ITU-T G.984.4 and G.988 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI)

Management Interface

Reference model

Typical ONT with SCTE 55-1 or SCTE 55-2 compliancy

 

GPON ITU-T G.984.5 Enhancement Band

Band Options

GPON NGA

Wavelength allocation

 

GPON ITU-T G.984.6 Optical Reach Extension (G.984.re)

Reach Extension (RE)

OA-based reach extenders

OEO-based reach extenders

Protection

Reach extender with OTDR blocking filters (BF) and bypass (BYP) filters

 

GPON ITU-T G.984.7 Long Reach

Quiet Window

 

10-GPON ITU-T G.987.1 – 10 Gigabit Passive Optical Network XG-PON

XG-PON scenarios

Reference Access Network Architecture

XG-PON with G-PON through WDM1r / WDM1r Example

G-PON and XG-PON Wavelength allocation

Co-existence of G-PON and XG-PON with video overlay option

RE migration scenarios

 

989 40Gbps XG-PON2

Functional reference architecture

NG-PON2 system coexistence with legacy systems

Definitions of legacy compatibility terminology

 

GPON issues and Standards

GPON Components GPON OLT / GPON ONT and examples

GPON Management

Operational Support Systems (OSS)

Network Management Systems (NMS)

OMCI (ONT Management Control Interface)

RG (Residential Gateway)

Data and Prioritised Voice Channel Product

GPON Broadband-Forum Standards

Broadband-Forum TR-069 and TR-156

HPNA (HomePhone Network Alliance)

PowerLine Carrier (PLC)

GPON DLNI

hn or G.9960

MOCA

FTTH Council Cerification

Standard for Network Certification

Qualify for Use of The Fibre-Connected Home Badge

Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM )

GPON Frame Synchronization to Network Timing

Direct Clock Synchronization Interface (BITS)

Multiservice Access Platform (MSAP)

Software Planning tool

Superconnected Cities / Voucher Scheme

 

Hands on Practical Assignments using

Single and Multimode Fibre recognition

Fibre Cleaning methods

Checking cleaning with an Optical Microscope

Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter referencing

PON Splitter and Fibre drum testing with an Optical Power Meter

6km Classroom Passive Optical Network testing with an OTDR at 1310/1550nm

Using decibels (dB’s) and decibel milliwats (dBm’s)

Designing networks up to 20km long using vendor specifications (Power Budget)

Fault Finding with a visible fault locator

 

Prerequisites:

None, however the course assumes that delegates have some previous exposure to the technology.

 

Delivery Dates –

Contact us for bespoke dates, min requirement is 5

Additional Information
Attendance

Online, Remote

Duration

5 Days